VAF4A Appendix 2 Spousal Visa Help

If you’re working through a VAF4A Appendix 2 and need help, we can assist. Contact us: info@talleyandbarrow.co.uk or call: +44 (0) 207 859 4274  or +44 (0) 207 406 7699.

What is the VAF4A Appendix 2?

The VAF4A Appendix 2 is a form needed for some UK Visa applications when applying from outside the United Kingdom.  The applicant using the form must supply pertinent information regarding their relationship to the sponsor, the sponsor’s accommodation and the sponsor’s financial situation. This form is especially used when applying for a spousal visa under UK immigration rules. The VAF4A Appendix 2 is also used for non-EEA step-children of a British or settled person – when the step-child is accompanying their parent on a spousal visa to the UK.

What’s in the VAF4A Appendix 2?

There are 18 pages in 5 parts.

VAF4A Appendix 2 Part 1
VAF4A Appendix 2 Part 1

Part 1 asks about “Your Relationship To The Sponsor”
If you’re the immigrant then these questions are about your sponsor.  The sponsor in most cases will be your UK Citizen spouse.  The sponsor may also be a person who is not yet a citizen but someone who has a settled status.  For instance, a person with settled status may have Indefinite Leave to Remain – ILR or Permanent Residency.  Sometimes the sponsor will be a UK Citizen or Settled person who is the Parent or Step-Parent of the applicant.  In even rarer cases, the sponsor may be the child.

In this section, you will need to answer questions regarding how you met the sponsor and how often you see him or her.  You’ll need to answer questions such as. “When did your relationship start?” and “Did you live together before the marriage?”

VAF4A Appendix 2 Part 2 Your Accommodation & Other Details
VAF4A Appendix 2 Part 2 Your Accommodation & Other Details

Part 2 asks about “Your Accommodation & Other Details”
You’ll need to provide details of the marital home or accommodation where you’ll be living.  You’ll need to provide details of everyone living in the property, the number of bedrooms and the number of reception rooms.  The Home Office wants to assure that the immigrant will be living in adequate accommodation and that their potential home is not over-crowded.  Couples who will be living in multiple-family households may need to provide a higher level of evidence to prove the suitability of the accomodation

VAF4A Appendix 2 Part 3 Financial Requirement
VAF4A Appendix 2 Part 3 Financial Requirement

Part 3 asks about Financial Requirement
This is generally the part where most people struggle.  This form is not laid out in the best way and some of the questions appear repetitive.  You’ll be asked about your sponsor’s finances.  You will need to gather their last 6-12 months of payslips as well as corroborating bank statements.

The Home Office has 5 different categories in which you can meet the financial requirement.  In some instances you can use more than one category.

Category A  – This is income from working one job for 6 months or more. If you have worked in the same job for 6 or more months then select this category.

Category B – This is income from when you haven’t been at your current job for more than 6 months.  If you haven’t been in the same job for 6 or more months select this category.  You will also need payslips from your previous job going back 12 months from the date of application.

Category C – This is income from self-employment. This is the most difficult category. If you are applying in this category only, I would seek some help from an immigration consultant; even if it’s to check that you’ve done it correctly. You will need to show that you’ve done a self-assessment and that you’ve been paying tax and National Insurance.

Category D – This is income from other non-employment sources but not pensions.  If you receive income from dividends then you would claim it here.

Category E -This is income from pension and permitted benefits. If your pension has been disbursed or if you receive any of the permitted benefits then this is the category you would select.

Category F – This is cash savings.  You can reduce the amount of income that is required by having cash savings of £16,500 or more.

VAF4A Appendix 2 Part 4 You should complete this maintenance section if you are not required to complete the financial requirement section in Part 3
VAF4A Appendix 2 Part 4 Maintenance

Part 4  Maintenance for those exempt from the financial requirement
You should complete this maintenance section if you are not required to complete the financial requirement section in Part 3.

The applicant will be exempt from meeting the financial requirement of £18,600 or above if the applicant’s partner is receiving one or more of the following

  • Disability living allowance
  • Severe disablement allowance
  • Industrial injury disablement benefit
  • Attendance allowance or
  • Carer’s allowance
VAF4A Section5 Anything else
VAF4A Section5 Anything else

Part 5 Anything else
Use this section to tell the Home Office anything else that you haven’t been able to include so far.  You can leave this section blank if there’s nothing else you need to add. If you have a great deal of information to add, reference a cover letter in this section.  Then put all your information in the cover letter.

 

The VAF4A Appendix 2 is a form that can be complicated.  Call us if you need help from an expert.  info@talleyandbarrow.co.uk or call: +44 (0) 207 859 4274  or +44 (0) 207 406 7699.